CLARK v. US 2
[…] in the Alabama National Guard. In 2000, Clark filed a
class action complaint in the Court of Federal Claims on
behalf of himself and other similarly situated Army and
Air National Guard members. Clark alleged that the
Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force
required him and the other National Guard members to
3 CLARK v. US
take certain correspondence courses to keep their posi-
tions or to advance in rank. Therefore, he sought com-
pensation for the time spent taking these required
courses. At the time Clark filed his complaint, 37 U.S.C.
§ 206 provided:
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary
concerned, and to the extent provided for by
appropriations, a member of the National
Guard or a member of a reserve component . .
. is entitled to compensation . . .
(1) for each regular period of instruction, or
period of appropriate duty, at which the
member is engaged for at least two hours,
including that performed on a Sunday or
holiday;
(2) for the performance of such other equiva-
lent training, instruction, duty, or appro-
priate duties, as the Secretary may
prescribe . . . .
(b) The regulations prescribed under subsection
(a) for each uniformed service, the National
Guard, and each of the classes of organiza-
tion of the reserve components within each
uniformed service, may be different. The
Secretary concerned shall, for the National
Guard and each of the classes of organization
within each uniformed service, prescribe —
(1) minimum standards that must be met be-
fore an assembly for drill or other equiva-
lent period of training, instruction, duty,
or appropriate duties may be credited for
pay purposes . . . .
CLARK v. US 4
(d) This section does not authorize compensation
for work or study performed by a member of a
reserve component in connection with corre-
spondence courses of an armed force.
37 U.S.C. § 206 (1997) (emphases added).
National Guard members of each state must also
enlist as members of the National Guard of the United
States, a reserve component of the Army and the Air
Force. 10 U.S.C. § 12107(b)(1). The trial court found that
Clark was a member of a reserve component and held
that § 206(d) barred him from receiving compensation.
Clark v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 727, 732 (Fed. Cl.
2001). Accordingly, the trial court dismissed the com-
plaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could
be granted. Id. at 734.