CLARK v. US 2
[…] payment for equivalent training that the Secretary pre-
scribes. It does not require that the Secretary prescribe
payment.” Id. This court remanded the case to the Court
of Federal Claims for Clark to “establish which classes the
Secretary of the Army required, if any, and which classes
he took to satisfy those requirements. Moreover, he must
establish the amount of compensation he is due under the
statute.” Id.
On remand, Clark amended his complaint to add sev-
eral additional plaintiffs. While this case was proceed-
ing, Congress amended 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) twice. In 2006,
Congress amended § 206(d) to provide that “this section
does not authorize compensation for work or study per-
formed by a member of a reserve component or by a
member of the National Guard while not in Federal ser-
vice in connection with correspondence courses of a uni-
formed service,” thus making clear that National Guard
members would not be compensated for taking correspon-
dence courses. Nat’l Def. Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-163, § 604, 119 Stat. 3287
(emphasis added). A few months later, Congress made