CLARK v. US 2
[…] 9 CLARK v. US
provides that National Guard members may receive
compensation for training “[u]nder regulations prescribed
by the Secretary concerned.” Section 206(b) specifically
references “[t]he regulations prescribed under subsection
(a)” and states that “[t]he Secretary concerned shall . . .
prescribe . . . minimum standards that must be met before
an . . . equivalent period of training . . . may be credited
for pay purposes.” The statute thus unambiguously
provides the Secretary with discretion to prescribe mini-
mum requirements for payment.
37 U.S.C. § 101(5) defines “Secretary concerned” to
mean “the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters
concerning the Army” and “the Secretary of the Air Force,
with respect to matters concerning the Air Force.” The
record shows that the Secretary of the Army and the
Secretary of the Air Force delegated the authority to
promulgate regulations relating to the Army National
Guard and the Air National Guard to the National Guard
Bureau. See, e.g., Pls.’ Br. Supp. Opp. Def.’s Mot. Summ.
J. & Cross Mot.