No. 10-3200 Golden Living Center v. Secretary of Health Page 2
[…] of the entire record. id. at 26. After considering Golden’s arguments, the Appeals Board
applied the correct standard and appropriately concluded that substantial evidence on the
record as a whole supported the ALJ’s findings.
D. Substantial Evidence Review
Substantial evidence exists on the record as a whole to support the ALJ’s finding
that Golden was not in compliance with the hydration requirement of 42 C.F.R.
§ 483.25(j), the requirement to provide proper laboratory services under § 483.75(j)(1),
the requirement to create a comprehensive care plan under § 483.20(k), and the
requirement to provide necessary care and services under § 483.25. We address each
separately.
1. Hydration Requirement
Federal law requires a facility to “provide each resident with sufficient fluid
intake to maintain proper hydration and health.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(j). See Woodland
Village Nursing Ctr. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., DAB No. 2053 (2006)
(“whether [the facility] provided the amount of fluids recommended by the resident’s
dietician can be critical” on the issue of adequate hydration). The record supports a