United States v. Lafley
[…] Guerrero, 290 F.3d at 1222; see Navajo Nation, 535 F.3d at 1068; United States v. Zimmerman, 514 F.3d 851, 853 (9th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (a claimant “may only invoke RFRA if his beliefs are both sincerely held and rooted in religious belief” (internal quotation marks omitted)). If a claimant establishes a substan- tial burden on his exercise of religion, the challenged govern- ment action may nonetheless be upheld if the government “demonstrates” that the action “is in furtherance of a compel- ling governmental interest” and is implemented by “the least restrictive means.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b); see also id. § 2000bb-2(3) (“the term ‘demonstrates’ means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persua- sion”); Navajo Nation, 535 F.3d at 1068. The district court did not reach the question whether Lafley had established a prima facie case or whether Montana Can- nabis Ministries constituted a religion entitled to protection under RFRA, reasoning that the government satisfied its bur- 7 The