16702 ALVAREZ v. CHEVRON CORP.
[…] claim upon which relief can be granted[.]” Fed. R. Civ. Proc.
12(b)(6).
1. Plaintiffs Failed to Provide Reasonable Notice
Regarding the Common Law Claims
Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of contract and breach of war-
ranty allege, generally, that Defendants have breached their
sales contract obligations by failing to deliver the specific,
contracted-for number of gallons at the posted fuel grade.6
The district court properly dismissed these common law
claims because Plaintiffs failed to provide Defendants with
reasonable notice. See Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (“The
buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers
or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of
breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”).
[1] To avoid dismissal of a breach of contract or breach of
warranty claim in California, “[a] buyer must plead that notice
of the alleged breach was provided to the seller within a rea-
sonable time after discovery of the breach.” Stearns v. Select