Johnson v. MFA Petroleum Co.
[…] Section 306.12 of these regulations provides detailed requirements for labeling or marketing a gasoline’s octane or fuel rating, including rules dictating the color, dimensions, and font for all labels. Id. § 306.12. It also provides that “[n]o marks or information other than that called for by this rule may appear on the labels.” Id. The regulations apply to single-hose blender pumps, like those at issue in this litigation. Id. § 306.10.

The PMPA also contains a broadly-worded preemption provision, preempting state requirements that are not “the same as” federal requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 2824(a). In relevant part, this provision states:

(a) To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to any action or omission, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt or continue in effect, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any provision of law or regulation with respect to such act or omission, unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
(b) A State or political subdivision thereof may provide for any investigative or enforcement action, remedy, or penalty (including procedural actions necessary to carry out such investigative or enforcement actions, remedies, or penalties) with respect to any provision of law or regulation permitted by subsection (a) of this section.

15 U.S.C. § 2824(a)-(b). The FTC explicitly incorporated this same preemption provision into the AFR regulations. 16 C.F.R. § 306.4.

B. Three federal court decisions discuss the preemptive scope of the PMPA.