Johnson v. MFA Petroleum Co.
[…] Under the latter form of conflict preemption, the Court “must first ascertain the nature of the federal interest” to determine whether the state law impedes congressional purposes and objectives. Id.

The plain language and structure of the PMPA and AFR regulations clearly demonstrate that its primary purpose is to create a uniform and simplistic system of octane disclosures to ensure that consumers have the necessary information to ensure efficient and effective petroleum purchases. Section 2822(c) requires that “automotive fuel retailer[s] shall display in a clear and conspicuous manner, at the point of sale to ultimate purchasers of automotive fuel, the automotive fuel rating of such automotive fuel.... ” To ensure that retailers comply with this requirement, Congress directed the FTC to promulgate regulations creating “a uniform method of displaying the automotive fuel rating of automotive fuel at the point of sale to ultimate purchasers.” 15 U.S.C. § 2823(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added).