Alvin L. Kendall vs Thaxton Road LLC
[…] Specifically, the substantive law governing Counts 3 through 10, with the exception of the riparian claim, Count 7, allows for standing by occupiers of real property. See, e.g., Parker v. Scrap Metal Processors, Inc., 386 F.3d 993, 1017 (11th Cir. 2004) (“[O]wnership or occupancy is a necessary element of a claim for nuisance under Georgia law.”) (emphasis added); Barber v. Steele, 211 S.E.2d 133, 134 (Ga. Ct. App. 1974) (“A trespasser is one who . . . wrongfully enters upon property owned or occupied by another.”) 5 (emphasis added).1 But see Ga. Code Ann. § 44-8-1 (2010) (“Running water belongs to the owner of the land on which it runs; but the landowner has no right to divert the water from its usual channel nor may he so use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next owner.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, with regard to Defendants Thaxton Road, Hathaway Development Company, and Elite Engineering, we vacate and remand as to Counts 3 through 6 and Counts 8 through 10 of Kendall’s complaint.