SIVAK v. HARDISON 16929
[…] 9
Neither Idaho law nor the federal constitution require jury unanimity
regarding whether Sivak was guilty as a principal or as an aider and abet-
tor. See supra at 16950 n.4.
16962 SIVAK v. HARDISON
included the following statutory aggravating factor: “[1] The
murder was one defined as murder of the first degree by sec-
tion 18-4003, Idaho Code, subsections (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f)
[which establish various types of felony murder], and [2] it
was accompanied with the specific intent to cause the death
of a human being.” Idaho Code § 19-2515(g)(7) (West 1992).10
Sivak does not dispute that his particular felony-murder con-
viction fits within the first part of this statute, as it was a
“murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpe-
trate, . . . robbery.” Id. § 18-4003(d). Instead, he argues that
the jury’s acquittal on count two conclusively established that
he did not act “with the specific intent to cause the death of
a human being,” id. § 19-2515(g)(7), and that he therefore