SIVAK v. HARDISON 16929
[…] 1. Procedural Challenges
Before addressing the merits of Sivak’s contentions, we
first address the State’s arguments that the Napue claim is
procedurally defaulted and unexhausted.
a. Procedural Default
The district court assumed without deciding that the claim
was not procedurally defaulted, and concluded that it failed on
the merits. We review questions regarding procedural default
de novo. Robinson, 595 F.3d at 1099.
The State argues that the Napue claim is procedurally
defaulted because the Idaho Supreme Court held that “Sivak
has waived this issue under the provisions of I[daho] C[ode]
§ 19-2719(5).” Sivak v. State (Sivak V), 8 P.3d 636, 645
(Idaho 2000). That statutory provision requires defendants to
“file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or convic-
tion that is known or reasonably should be known” within
forty-two days after a death sentence is imposed. Idaho Code
§ 19-2719(3). If a defendant fails to comply, he is “deemed to
have waived such claims for relief as were known, or reason-
ably should have been known” within that forty-two day
period. Id. § 19-2719(5). The only exception is “for issues
that were not known or could not reasonably have been
known,” and which “cast doubt on the reliability of the con-
viction or sentence.” Id. § 19-2719(5)(a)-(b). Applying these
provisions, the Idaho Supreme Court concluded that Sivak’s
Napue claim “reasonably should have been known at the time
of Sivak’s first petition” for post-conviction relief in 1984.