United States v. Aumais
[…] 21 standard.” United States v. Cavera, 550 F.3d 180, 189 (2d
22 Cir. 2008) (en banc). The Court “will not substitute [its]
11
1 own judgment for the district court’s”; rather, a district
2 court’s sentence may be set aside “only in exceptional cases
3 where [its] decision cannot be located within the range of
4 permissible decisions.” Id. (internal quotation marks
5 omitted).
6
7 I.
8 As Magistrate Judge Homer observed, this Circuit has
9 yet to address the issue of “whether a defendant convicted
10 only as a consumer of child pornography may be liable for
11 restitution under [18 U.S.C.] § 2259 to a child victim.”2
12 Aumais I, 2010 WL 3033821, at *3.
13 Section 2259 mandates a district court to order a
14 defendant to pay a “victim,” defined as an “individual
15 harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this
16 chapter,” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c), “the full amount of the
17 victim’s losses,” id. § 2259(b)(1). The victim’s losses
18 include:
19 any costs incurred by the victim for--
2
In United States v. Pearson, we considered whether a
restitution order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2259 may include
an amount for estimated future medical expenses; but the
defendant had produced child pornography and had had direct
contact with the two child victims. 570 F.3d at 482, 486-
87.
12
1 (A) medical services relating to physical,
2 psychiatric, or psychological care;
3
4 (B) physical and occupational therapy or
5 rehabilitation;
6
7 (C) necessary transportation, temporary
8 housing, and child care expenses;
9
10 (D) lost income;
11
12 (E) attorneys’ fees, as well as other costs
13 incurred; and
14
15 (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as
16 a proximate result of the offense.
17
18 Id. § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(F). “An order of restitution under
19 [§ 2259] shall be issued and enforced in accordance with
20 section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section
21 3663A.” Id. § 2259(b)(2). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e),
22 “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss
23 sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on
24 . . . the Government.” So it was for the Government to
25 establish that Amy is a victim who was harmed as a result of