United States v. Aumais
[…] United States v. Cavera, 550 F.3d 180, 189 (2d 22 Cir. 2008) (en banc). The Court “will not substitute [its] 11 1 own judgment for the district court’s”; rather, a district 2 court’s sentence may be set aside “only in exceptional cases 3 where [its] decision cannot be located within the range of 4 permissible decisions.” Id. (internal quotation marks 5 omitted). 6 7 I. 8 As Magistrate Judge Homer observed, this Circuit has 9 yet to address the issue of “whether a defendant convicted 10 only as a consumer of child pornography may be liable for 11 restitution under [18 U.S.C.] § 2259 to a child victim.”2 12 Aumais I, 2010 WL 3033821, at *3. 13 Section 2259 mandates a district court to order a 14 defendant to pay a “victim,” defined as an “individual 15 harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this 16 chapter,” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c), “the full amount of the 17 victim’s losses,” id. § 2259(b)(1). The victim’s losses 18 include: 19 any costs incurred by the victim for-- 2 In United States v.