Adams v. United States
[…] side].” DMM § 503.3.3.3.5

   The right part of Form 3800 bears the title “U.S. Postal Ser-
vice Certified Mail Receipt” horizontally across the top and
it contains the same 20 digit identifying number that appears
on the sticky left part. DMM Exhibit 3.3.3. This receipt con-
tains space for a customer to fill in, among other information,
postage, certified fee, and the name and address of the certi-
fied mail’s recipient. Id. This receipt does not get attached to
  4
     Form 3800, as it appears in the DMM at Exhibit 3.3.3., is included as
an Appendix to this opinion.
   5
     In 39 C.F.R. § 111.1 “the U.S. Postal Service hereby incorporates by
reference in this part, the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal
Service, Domestic Mail Manual.”
                    ADAMS v. UNITED STATES                 17089
the piece of mail that is sent. There are two things a mailer
can do with this receipt. First, if a mailer wants a postmarked
sender’s receipt, the DMM instructs the mailer to “attach the