BARRON EX REL. DB v. South Dakota Bd. of Regents
[…] Prchal, 234 N.W. at 47. -12- The legislature has given the Board the power to “govern and regulate each institution under its control in such manner as it deems best calculated to promote the purpose for which the institution is maintained.” S.D. Codified Laws § 13-49-13. South Dakota Codified Laws section 13-62-1 provides that the “State School for the Deaf, located at Sioux Falls, in Minnehaha County, shall be under the control of the Board of Regents and so maintained and managed as to afford an appropriate education to those entitled to its benefits.” Section 13-62-6 sets forth the eligibility requirements for the school’s programs: “All persons under twenty-one years of age, whose hearing impairment precludes successful educational benefits of public schools, who are residents of the state, and capable of receiving instruction are eligible for programs provided by the state school for the deaf.” These statutes do not preclude the Board from affording an appropriate education to eligible students on an outreach basis or through its service agreements with other school districts.