HOLMES v. US 2
[…] agreement involving an employment dispute. Typically,
the employee’s remedy is enforcement of the settlement
terms or rescission of the settlement agreement and
reinstatement of the underlying action. See, e.g., Harris
v. Brownlee, 477 F.3d 1043, 1047 (8th Cir. 2007).
HOLMES v. US 22
Further, there is no language in the agreements indicat-
ing that the parties did not intend for money damages to
be available in the event of breach.
Neither do we think that the EEOC regulation to
which the government points bars the exercise of Tucker
Act jurisdiction. Section 1614.504(a) provides that a
complainant alleging breach of an EEOC agreement
“shall notify the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Direc-
tor, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30
days of when the complainant knew or should have
known of the alleged noncompliance [and] may request
that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically
implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be
reinstated for further processing . . . .” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.504(a). Without diminishing the force of this
regulation, we see no reason for § 1614.504(a) to preclude
a suit for money damages in the event of breach that is
separate from, or in addition to, the relief the regulation
provides. 9