Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] because a public entity’s facilities are inaccessible . . . or unusable . . . be excluded
from participation in, or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
activities . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.149 (emphasis added). Thus, under the
regulations, as under the statute, all services are mandated to be accessible, but
facilities, e.g., sidewalks, may remain inaccessible -- a crucial distinction that
tells us, contrary to the majority’s assertion, that facilities and services are two
distinctly separate categories under Title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o
qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be
excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,
programs, or activities of a public entity . . . .”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 (“No
49
Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 50 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
No. 08-10630
qualified individual with a disability shall, on the basis of disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or