Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] See Hainze v. Richards, 207 F.3d 795, 799
(5th Cir. 2000).
48
Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 49 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
No. 08-10630
A.
Although the majority turns to the regulations hoping to smooth off the
rough incongruities of its statutory interpretation of “service” as unambiguous,
the regulations, for the reasons below, actually -- and compellingly -- suggest
that a sidewalk itself does not constitute a service.
First, the regulations define and designate a sidewalk as a “facility” -- not
as a “service, program, or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (“Facility means all or
any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock
or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property . . . .”).
Second, the regulations mirror the statute and require that all services
shall be accessible to the disabled. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a) (“No qualified
individual with a disability shall, on the basis of disability, be excluded from