Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] remains a “closely circumscribed” and “narrow” exception.111
No party disputes that Texas’s two-year personal-injury limitations period
applies to this case.112 We have already held that Texas’s personal-injury
limitations period applies to Rehabilitation Act claims in another context,113 and
several of our sister circuits have applied similar limitations periods to claims
107
Pub. L. No. 101-336 § 205(a) (1990).
108
Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004).
109
N. Star Steel Co. v. Thomas, 515 U.S. 29, 34 (1995); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S.
261, 266-67 (1985); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1652.
110
N. Star, 515 U.S. at 35 (quoting Reed v. United Trans. Union, 488 U.S. 319,
625 (1989)).
111
Id.
112
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003 (“[A] person must bring suit
for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action
accrues.”).
113
See Hickey v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 976 F.2d 980, 983 (5th Cir. 1992); cf.
Holmes v. Tex. A&M Univ., 145 F.3d 681, 684 (5th Cir. 1998) (assuming Texas’s two-
year personal-injury limitations period applied to claims under Title II).
33