Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] DOJ’s regulations were amended
effective March 11, 2011. The parties do not assert that the amended regulations
apply to this case, and we assume that the earlier regulations continue to apply.
52
42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). The coordination regulations “implement Executive
Order 12250, which requires the [DOJ] to coordinate the implementation of section 504
of the Rehabilitation Act” among federal agencies. 28 C.F.R. § 41.1.
53
28 C.F.R. § 41.58(a) (requiring new facilities to be accessible, and altered
facilities to be accessible “to the maximum extent feasible”); id. § 41.3(f) (defining
“facility” to include “roads, walks, [and] parking lots”).
54
42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (requiring that “nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant
to such title”).
16
Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 17 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
No. 08-10630
As the Supreme Court has recognized, Congress’s “directive requires us to
construe the ADA to grant at least as much protection as provided by the