Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] regulations and analysis as in part 39 of title 28 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). The regulations at part 39 of title 28
implementing the Rehabilitation Act draw a distinction between facilities on the
one hand and programs and activities on the other. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 39.149-50.11
The majority would do well to understand this point: Congress was well aware
that the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act do not require facilities
-- unlike programs and activities -- to be accessible, and it dictated that the same
rule be made applicable to the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b).12
The statute further requires that the regulations regarding new and
altered facilities track the language from the “coordination regulations under
part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). The
majority correctly argues that the “regulations that Congress sought to replicate
under Title II require new and altered facilities, including sidewalks, to be
accessible in most circumstances.” Majority Op. at 16 (emphasis added). The
11