Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] Notably, the Rehabilitation Act regulations that Congress sought to replicate
under Title II require new and altered facilities, including sidewalks, to be
accessible in most circumstances.53 That Congress directed DOJ to “implement”
§ 12132 by promulgating regulations governing newly built and altered
sidewalks strongly suggests that Congress thought § 12132 would extend to such
sidewalks.
In fact, the ADA actually prohibits courts from construing Title II to apply
a lesser standard than the Rehabilitation Act and its implementing regulations.54
51
42 U.S.C. § 12134(a); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.101 (2010) (“The purpose of this
part is to effectuate subtitle A of title II of the [ADA], which prohibits discrimination
on the basis of disability by public entities.”). DOJ’s regulations were amended
effective March 11, 2011. The parties do not assert that the amended regulations
apply to this case, and we assume that the earlier regulations continue to apply.
52
42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). The coordination regulations “implement Executive