Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
[…] Because we interpret Title II and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in pari materia,
we hold that § 504 extends to such sidewalks as well.
65
42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(8); see also H.R. REP. NO. 101-485(II), at 43 (recognizing
that dependency “is a major and totally unnecessary contributor to public deficits and
private expenditures” and costs society “literally billions of dollars annually in support
payments and lost income tax revenues”); id. at 44 (recognizing that disability
discrimination “deprives our nation of a critically needed source of labor”).
66
Id. at 43-44.
67
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (stating that the “purposes of this chapter . . .
are . . . to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic
self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through
. . . the guarantee of equal opportunity”).
21
Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 22 Date Filed: 09/15/2011
No. 08-10630
B
1
As discussed above, when a city decides to build or alter a sidewalk but
makes that sidewalk inaccessible to individuals with disabilities without