UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] been cancer free since” and “does not routinely see an oncologist.” AR at 67. At the administrative hearing and in
her briefing before this Court, plaintiff has not relied on her prior cancer diagnosis to assert that this diagnosis
amounted to a continued impairment nor an adequate basis for finding her disabled.
4
Expert,” id. at 290–91, whom the parties stipulated was an expert in “work related issues,”
including “the requirements . . . for certain jobs [and] how certain limitations can affect the
ability to do certain types of work,” id. at 32; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e) (“If the issue in
determining whether [claimant] is disabled is whether [her] work skills can be used in other work
and the specific occupations in which they can be used, . . . [the Commissioner] may use the
services of a vocational expert or other specialist.”).
In his opening statement, plaintiff’s counsel conceded that while plaintiff had repeatedly
complained of “back pain and leg weakness,” the record contained no evidence of any medically
determinable impairments to her back or legs and thus could not support a finding of disability.