SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. US 2
[…] source. See City of Houston, 24 F.3d at 1428; Cnty. of
Suffolk, 605 F.3d at 140-41. Unlike the district courts,
the Court of Federal Claims need not identify a res
against which a judgment for declaratory and injunctive
relief can be directed. Its judgments are paid from the
Permanent Judgment Fund.
The Court of Federal Claims has general jurisdiction
to enter judgments in damages against the Government.
28 U.S.C. §§ 1491, 1505. The Permanent Judgment Fund
was established to pay monetary damage judgments
entered against the Government when other funds are
unavailable. 31 U.S.C. § 1304. The relevant section of 31
U.S.C. § 1304 states:
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay fi-
nal judgments, awards, compromise settlements,
and interest and costs specified in the judgments
or otherwise authorized by law when—
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the
Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable
under [various sections of title 28, including
§ 2517, which includes “every final judgment ren-
dered by the United States Court of Federal
Claims.”]
21
SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. US
Thus, if other funds are not available to pay the judg-
ment, the Permanent Judgment Fund is available for that
purpose. See Thompson v. Cherokee Nation, 334 F.3d
1075, 1092 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (stating that a claim for