SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. US 2
[…] (Fed. Cir. 2003). As the Supreme Court explained in
Navajo I, the money-mandating “analysis must train on
specific rights-creating or duty-imposing statutory or
regulatory prescriptions.” 537 U.S. at 506. In Navajo III,
the Supreme Court emphasized that the “text of the
Indian Tucker Act makes clear that only claims arising
under ‘the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States, or Executive orders of the President’ are cogniza-
ble.” 129 S. Ct. at 1558.
Although the TPA system secures funds for tribes, it
is not a statute or regulation.
According to 25 C.F.R. § 46.2, “TPA means the BIA’s
budget formulation process that allows direct tribal
government involvement in the setting of relative priori-
ties for local operating programs.” The TPA system refers
to the BIA’s internal budgeting process, which includes
preparation of the BIA’s budgetary requests, presentation
of the BIA’s requests to Congress, and distribution of
Congressional appropriations for the operation of Indian