SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. US 2
[…] eral benefits to the tribes and their members on formal
federal recognition as determined by the Department.
The final regulation establishing the formal procedure for
federal recognition of the tribes was published by the
Department in 1978. See Procedures for Establishing
that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe,
43 Fed. Reg. 39,361 (Sept. 5, 1978) (codified at 25 C.F.R.
Pt. 54 (1979)). As the current version of that regulation
5
SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. US
makes clear, federal acknowledgment does “not create
immediate access to existing programs.” 25 C.F.R.
§ 83.12(c) (2011). A tribe may participate only “after it
meets the specific program requirements, if any, and upon
appropriation of funds by Congress.” Id. Because they
were arbitrarily removed from the list of recognized
tribes, the Samish ceased receiving federal benefits.
In 1972, the Samish petitioned the Department seek-
ing federal recognition in order to obtain federal program
benefits. Samish Indian Tribe v. Babbitt, Docket No.