Samish Indian Nation v. United States
[…] Id.

In the early 1970s, Congress began conditioning federal benefits to the tribes and their members on formal federal recognition as determined by the Department. The final regulation establishing the formal procedure for federal recognition of the tribes was published by the Department in 1978. See Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 43 Fed.Reg. 39,361 (Sept. 5, 1978) (codified at 25 C.F.R. Pt. 54 (1979)). As the current version of that regulation makes clear, federal acknowledgment does “not create immediate access to existing programs.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.12(c) (2011). A tribe may participate only “after it meets the specific program requirements, if any, and upon appropriation of funds by Congress.” Id. Because they were arbitrarily removed from the list of recognized tribes, the Samish ceased receiving federal benefits.

In 1972, the Samish petitioned the Department seeking federal recognition in order to obtain federal program benefits. Samish Indian Tribe v. Babbitt, Docket No.