Samish Indian Nation v. United States
[…] Since its decision in Cherokee Nation v. Georgia in 1831, the Supreme Court has recognized the existence of a general trust relationship between the Government and the tribes. 30 U.S. 1, 2, 5 Pet. 1, 8 L.Ed. 25 (1831) (explaining the tribes’ “relations to the United States resemble that of a ward to his guardian”). Similarly, Congress has recognized that general trust relationship. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 458cc(a) (noting the “Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and responsibility for the Indian people.”) As recently explained in the United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, the trust relationship between the tribes and the Government is “defined and governed by statutes.” 564 U.S.-, 131 S.Ct. 2313, 2323, 180 L.Ed.2d 187 (2011).