Samish Indian Nation v. United States
[…] As the Supreme Court explained in Navajo I, the money-mandating “analysis must train on specific rights-creating or duty-imposing statutory or regulatory prescriptions.” 537 U.S. at 506, 123 S.Ct. 1079. In Navajo III, the Supreme Court emphasized that the “text of the Indian Tucker Act makes clear that only claims arising under ‘the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President’ are cognizable.” 129 S.Ct. at 1558.

Although the TPA system secures funds for tribes, it is not a statute or regulation.

According to 25 C.F.R. § 46.2, “TPA means the BIA’s budget formulation process that allows direct tribal government involvement in the setting of relative priorities for local operating programs.” The TPA system refers to the BIA’s internal budgeting process, which includes preparation of the BIA’s budgetary requests, presentation of the BIA’s requests to Congress, and distribution of Congressional appropriations for the operation of Indian programs authorized under different statutes.