Samish Indian Nation v. United States
[…] See City of Houston, 24 F.3d at 1428; Cnty. of Suffolk, 605 F.3d at 140-41. Unlike the district courts, the Court of Federal Claims need not identify a res against which a judgment for declaratory and injunctive relief can be directed. Its judgments are paid from the Permanent Judgment Fund.

The Court of Federal Claims has general jurisdiction to enter judgments in damages against the Government. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1491, 1505. The Permanent Judgment Fund was established to pay monetary damage judgments entered against the Government when other funds are unavailable. 31 U.S.C. § 1304. The relevant section of 31 U.S.C. § 1304 states:

(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
*1327(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable under [various sections of title 28, including § 2517, which includes “every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims.”]

Thus, if other funds are not available to pay the judgment, the Permanent Judgment Fund is available for that purpose. See Thompson v.