PRECEDENTIAL
[…] rights of way, easements, and reservations
retained by the owner from whom the United
States receives title, shall be subject to the rules
and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of
25
Agriculture for their occupation, use, operation,
protection, and administration, and such rules
and regulations shall be expressed in and made
part of the written instrument conveying title to
the lands to the United States; and the use,
occupation, and operation of such rights of way,
easements, and reservations shall be under,
subject to, and in obedience with the rules and
regulations so expressed.
16 U.S.C. § 518 (emphasis added). Thus, under section 9,
reserved rights – “rights of way, easements, and reservations
retained by the owner from whom the United States receives
title” – are subject to the regulations “expressed in and made
part of the written instrument conveying title to the lands to
the United States.” Id.
The Service points out that nothing in this provision
provides that reserved mineral rights are subject only to
regulations in the instrument of conveyance – it is possible
that reserved rights are subject to the Service regulations
contained in the written instrument of conveyance and to