UNITED STATES v. BAKER 17845
[…] such intervening authority. Accordingly, we cannot ignore our
own precedent, and we must reject Defendant’s facial chal-
lenge to the probation condition.
17854 UNITED STATES v. BAKER
C. DNA Condition
Under the heading “Probation,” the final judgment orders
Defendant to “cooperate in the collection of DNA as . . .
directed by the probation officer.” Defendant argues that the
district court lacked statutory authority to impose this condi-
tion and asks that we remand with instructions to order the
expungement of any DNA records collected pursuant to this
erroneous probation condition.2
Title 42 U.S.C. § 14135a, titled “Collection and use of
DNA identification information from certain Federal offend-
ers” states:
(a) Collection of DNA samples
(1) From individuals in custody
(A) The Attorney General may, as prescribed by
the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA
samples from individuals who are arrested, facing
charges, or convicted or from non-United States per-