18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] For example, when a manufacturer gives away cigarettes for advertising,
promotional, or other purposes, the manufacturer pays the tax directly to
the Department. WAC § 458-20-186(101)(d), (602)(f). When a Washing-
ton resident purchases cigarettes from an out-of-state retailer, the resident
pays the tax directly to the Department. Id. § 458-20-186(602)(g).
CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE 18165
organization under the jurisdiction of the member’s tribe for
the member’s own use exempt from the applicable taxes
imposed by this chapter.” RCW § 82.24.020(4) (emphasis
added).2 Section 82.24.250 allows Indian tribal organizations
to possess unstamped cigarettes provided they “give[ ] notice
to the board in advance of receiving unstamped cigarettes and
. . . within a period of time after receipt of the cigarettes as
. . . the person . . . cause[s] stamps to be affixed in accordance
with RCW [§ ] 82.24.030 or otherwise ma[kes] payment of
the tax required.” RCW § 82.24.250(7)(c).
Also exempted from the notice, stamping, and cigarette tax
requirements of the Act are lawful transactions covered by
cigarette tax compacts between Indian tribes and the State
under RCW §§ 43.06.450 et seq., wherein an Indian tribe