18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] from compliance with the Act. After all, the cigarette tax
applies only to the “first taxable event and upon the first tax-
able person” under RCW § 82.24.080. There is no dispute
between the parties that as between an Indian retailer and a
non-Indian purchaser, the latter is the first taxable person.
Even if there were a dispute, § 82.24.900 provides that “[t]he
provisions of this chapter shall not apply where the state is
prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or
the Constitution or the laws of the United States,” RCW
§ 82.24.900, a catch-all provision which includes the Tribes.
Moreover, Section 82.24.260 states that “[o]ther than . . . [a]n
Indian tribal organization with respect to sales to enrolled
members of the tribe, a person who is in lawful possession of
unstamped cigarettes and who intends to sell or otherwise dis-
pose of the cigarettes shall pay, or satisfy its pre-collection
obligation that is imposed by this chapter, the tax required by
this chapter by remitting the tax . . . .” RCW § 82.24.260(1).
A fair construction of these provisions leads to the conclusion
that an Indian retailer will be excluded from paying a tax for
sales to members. The language also indicates that if an
CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE 18177