18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] the collection burden upheld in Moe.” 447 U.S. at 159. Thus,
we will not treat the absence of a pass through as dispositive.
[6] Indeed, numerous provisions in the Act are written
with the purpose of excluding Indian tribes and their members
from compliance with the Act. After all, the cigarette tax
applies only to the “first taxable event and upon the first tax-
able person” under RCW § 82.24.080. There is no dispute
between the parties that as between an Indian retailer and a
non-Indian purchaser, the latter is the first taxable person.
Even if there were a dispute, § 82.24.900 provides that “[t]he
provisions of this chapter shall not apply where the state is
prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or
the Constitution or the laws of the United States,” RCW
§ 82.24.900, a catch-all provision which includes the Tribes.
Moreover, Section 82.24.260 states that “[o]ther than . . . [a]n
Indian tribal organization with respect to sales to enrolled
members of the tribe, a person who is in lawful possession of