18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] cigarette tax compacts between Indian tribes and the State
under RCW §§ 43.06.450 et seq., wherein an Indian tribe
imposes a tribal tax in lieu of the State tax. See also id.
§ 82.24.020(5) (terms of contract under compact statute con-
trol over conflicting provisions of chapter 82.24). This
exemption was added in 2001 “to promote economic develop-
ment, provide needed revenues for tribal governments and
Indian persons, and enhance enforcement of the state’s ciga-
rette tax law, ultimately saving the state money and reducing
conflict.” RCW §§ 43.06.450; 43.06.455(3), (8).
2
Another section of the Act, RCW § 82.24.260, provides similar lan-
guage clarifying the exemption:
(1) Other than:
(a) A wholesaler required to be licensed under this chapter;
(b) A federal instrumentality with respect to sales to autho-
rized military personnel; or
(c) An Indian tribal organization with respect to sales to
enrolled members of the tribe,
a person who is in lawful possession of unstamped cigarettes and
who intends to sell or otherwise dispose of the cigarettes shall
pay, or satisfy its precollection obligation that is imposed by this
chapter, the tax required by this chapter by remitting the tax or
causing stamps to be affixed in the manner provided in rules
adopted by the department.
18166 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
Although the Act contains many provisions excluding reg-
istered tribes from its provisions, it does require them to col-
lect the cigarette tax from non-Indians who purchase
cigarettes from Indian retailers. For instance, the Act contains