18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] pass through in the Act’s pre-collection obligation. See RCW
§ 82.24.080. But a pre-collection obligation, even were we to
accept the State’s characterization, is not the functional equiv-
alent of an explicit pass through as it does not resolve to a
legal certainty who is obligated to pay the tax. While it would
be prudent for any Indian retailer to pass on and then collect
the tax from consumers, the Act does not require it; rather
that is an economic choice left to the Indian retailers. In gen-
eral, the Act is anchored by the principle that whoever can
pay the tax first will pay. See RCW 82.24.080(1) (“It is the
18176 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
intent and purpose of this chapter . . . to collect the tax from
the person who first sells, uses, consumes, handles, possesses
. . . or distributes them in the state.”).
[5] Despite the absence of a pass through, we recognize
that the Act sustained in Colville also did not include a pass
through and that its absence was not outcome determinative.
Moreover, the pre-collection obligation, even if not equivalent