18160 CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE
[…] non-Indians, whereas the statutes in Chickasaw and Ham-
mond contained no downstream liability. See RCW
§§ 82.24.260(3), 82.24.020(4).
The Tribes also have not posited a foreseeable scenario
when an Indian retailer would have an obligation greater than
transmittal agent. Instead, the only counter-scenarios offered
by the Tribes involve situations where no sale is ever made
to a customer, such as when cigarettes become damaged, or
when a customer steals the cigarettes and does not tender the
tax payment. The Act provides an express remedy in the first
situation—RCW § 82.24.210 provides that the Department
shall “promulgate rules and regulations providing for the
refund to dealers for the cost of stamps affixed to articles
taxed herein,” where such products are damaged. That section
also allows the Department to refund unused stamps. RCW
CONFEDERATED TRIBES v. GREGOIRE 18179
§ 82.24.210. In its briefing, the State has represented that
“[r]efunds are available to anyone who is legally entitled to