UNITED STATES v. BARRAZA-LOPEZ 18545
[…] May, 771 F.2d at 983 n.3. Dismissal with prejudice may also
be appropriate when the dismissal results from the govern-
ment’s carelessness. Cf. S. Rep. No. 93-1021 (noting that dis-
missal with prejudice allows a district court to prevent
reindictment “after a carelessly drawn indictment has been
dismissed”).
Our holding thus allows district courts to curb abusive
behavior or sanction prosecutorial carelessness, while giving
the government appropriate latitude to manage its charging
decisions. This is the balance Congress envisioned. Cf. 18
U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1) (listing factors the district court must
consider “[i]n determining whether to dismiss the case with or
without prejudice” when a complaint is dismissed after the
30-day time limit expires).
CONCLUSION
[6] When charges in a complaint are dismissed without
prejudice and are later refiled, § 3161(b)’s 30-day clock runs
anew from the filing of the “subsequent complaint, indict-
ment, or information.” Id. § 3161(d)(1).