UNITED STATES v. BARRAZA-LOPEZ 18545
[…] affirm.
DISCUSSION
I.
[1] Under the Speedy Trial Act, “[a]ny information or
indictment charging an individual with the commission of an
offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on
which such individual was arrested or served with a summons
in connection with such charges.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b). If no
information or indictment is filed within the requisite 30 days,
the charges contained in the underlying complaint must be
dismissed, although, in accordance with statutory standards,
the dismissal may be without prejudice to refiling the charge.
See id. § 3162(a)(1) (“If, in the case of any individual against
whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an
offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time
limit required by section 3161(b) . . . , such charge against
that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed
or otherwise dropped.”).
[2] Section 3161(d)(1) applies, however, when charges are
dismissed and refiled. It provides:
If any indictment or information is dismissed upon
motion of the defendant, or any charge contained in
a complaint filed against an individual is dismissed
3