[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] issuing receipts revealing more than five digits of the consumer’s credit card
number or the card’s expiration date.1
More specifically, the district court concluded that Defendant Essex owed
no duty to defend Plaintiff ETL under the Policy because ETL’s issuance of a
credit card receipt does not constitute a “publication” as required under the
Policy’s coverage for personal and advertising injury. We agree with the district
court that “publication” as used in the Policy is unambiguous and that the
1
Enacted as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, FACTA
requires a merchant to truncate the credit or debit card number on a customer’s receipt. FACTA
provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or
debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card
number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale
or transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).
2
provision of a receipt to a customer involves no “publication” within the meaning
of the Policy. Accordingly, we affirm.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The Policy
Plaintiff ETL operates a restaurant in Miami, Florida. During 2008, ETL