[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. at 1286
(emphasis added). Penzer timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. General Florida Insurance Law Principles
The parties agree that Florida law governs this case, but the Supreme Court
of Florida has not construed the particular policy language at issue. Generally,
4
under Florida law, “in construing insurance policies, courts should read each
policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and
operative effect.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla.
2000); see also Fla. Stat § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be
construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the
policy.”). Policy terms are given their plain and ordinary meaning and read in
light of the skill and experience of ordinary people. Bethel v. Sec. Nat’l Ins. Co.,
949 So. 2d 219, 222 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006); see also Vencor Hosps., Inc. v.