[PUBLISH]
[…] control. Transportation most likely does not argue this exclusion arose from the
TCPA, the statute giving rise to liability here, because most courts have found that
the TCPA is not a penal statute. See, e.g., Melrose Hotel, 432 F. Supp. 2d at 509
n.10; Hooters of Augusta, Inc. v. Am. Global Ins. Co., 272 F. Supp. 2d 1365,
1375–76 (S.D. Ga. 2003); W. Rim, 269 F. Supp. 2d at 848–49; Terra Nova, 869
N.E.2d at 574–75.
Transportation also alleges that the breach of contract exclusion applies
because Southeast breached a contract with Nextel by failing to get Nextel’s
7
Section 365.1657 provides that:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to use a machine that electronically transmits
facsimiles of documents through connection with a telephone network to transmit
within this state unsolicited advertising material for the sale of any real property,
goods, or services.
(2) The Attorney General may bring an action to impose a civil penalty and to
seek injunctive relief. The civil penalty shall not exceed $500 per violation. Each
transmission shall be considered a separate violation.
14
approval before sending the facsimile advertisements and by sending facsimiles
containing Nextel’s trademark, as prohibited by their “Authorized Representative
Agreement.” Penzer maintains that the breach in question must have occurred
between Southeast and the party claiming injury, i.e.