In re: *
[…] The fiduciary relationship between the debtor and the creditor must arise from
an express or technical trust. Cochrane, 124 F.3d at 984. An express trust is one
"created with the settlor's express intent, usu[ally] declared in writing." Black's Law
Dictionary 1650 (9th ed. 2009). A technical trust is one imposed by statute or
common law. E. Armata, Inc. v. Parra (In re Parra), 412 B.R. 99, 104 (Bankr.
E.D.N.Y. 2009) (citation omitted); A.J. Rinella & Co. v. Bartlett (In re Bartlett), 397
B.R. 610, 619 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2008).
Reshetar first argues MINN. STAT. § 514.02 created the requisite fiduciary
relationship between the parties5 with respect to the payments Construction 70
received from Applebee's for the carpentry and drywall work performed by Reshetar.
Pursuant to that statute, "[p]roceeds of payments received by a person contributing
to an improvement to real estate . . . shall be held in trust by that person for the
benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery
contributing to the improvement." MINN. STAT. § 514.02, subd. 1. However, the
statute goes on to provide: "Nothing contained in this subdivision shall require
money to be placed in a separate account and not commingled with other money of
the person receiving payment or create a fiduciary liability or tort liability on the part
of any person receiving payment[.]" Id.
5
The bankruptcy court found Debtor had acknowledged he was personally
liable for the actions of Construction 70. Debtor did not challenge this finding on
appeal.
-4-
The express bar against the creation of a fiduciary liability led the bankruptcy