In re: Scott Alfred Thompson; *
[…] (1934). Trusts satisfying § 523(a)(4) can be created by state statute or by common
law, as well as by contract. In re Long, 774 F.2d 875, 878 (8th Cir. 1985). Reshetar
argues that Thompson was a § 523(a)(4) fiduciary by reason both of a Minnesota
statute and his common law duties as an officer of an insolvent corporation.
1. Minn. Stat. § 514.02. Reshetar first contends that Minn. Stat. § 514.02
created a § 523(a)(4) fiduciary relationship between Construction 70 and its
subcontractors. Part of Chapter 514, which creates statutory liens for those who
improve real estate, § 514.02, subd. 1(a), provides:
Proceeds of payments received by a person contributing to an
improvement to real estate within the meaning of section 514.01 shall
be held in trust by that person for the benefit of those persons who
furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery contributing to the
improvement. Proceeds of the payment are not subject to garnishment,
execution, levy, or attachment. Nothing contained in this subdivision
shall require money to be placed in a separate account and not
commingled with other money of the person receiving payment or create
-3-
a fiduciary liability or tort liability on the part of any person receiving
payment or entitle any person to an award of punitive damages among
persons contributing to an improvement to real estate under section
514.01 for a violation of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)
The first question in considering this contention is whether the state statute
created an express trust, because § 523(a)(4) “does not operate in the absence of an
express trust.” Matter of Dloogoff, 600 F.2d 166, 170 (8th Cir. 1979). The