BURROUGHS v. ARMY 2
[…] claims of veterans’ preference violations stems from 5
U.S.C. § 3330a, a provision of the VEOA.” (citations
omitted)). We are not persuaded by his argument that
the Board’s denial of jurisdiction effected a denial of due
process. Mr. Burroughs had a full and fair opportunity to
be heard on his claims under the VEOA.
Next, Mr. Burroughs argues that the agency unlaw-
fully included a minimum education requirement in its
job posting for the aerospace engineer position. His
argument, however, is rebutted by the plain text of the
controlling statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3308, which explains that
an agency may impose a minimum education requirement
when it “decides that the duties of a scientific, technical,
or professional position cannot be performed by an indi-
vidual who does not have a prescribed minimum educa-
tion.” The statute also provides that the agency must
publish its reasons why the position requires a minimum
education requirement. 5 U.S.C. § 3308. The aerospace
position Mr. Burroughs applied for is classified under
code 0861, which identifies it as a position that requires