Burroughs v. Department of the Army
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., No. 2011-3021 (Fed. Cir. June 13, 2011); see also Burroughs v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., No. 2010-3180 (Fed. Cir. Apr. 8, 2011). We are not persuaded by his argument that the Board’s denial of jurisdiction effected a denial of due process. It is Mr. Burroughs who failed to fully and completely exercise his process rights. Next, Mr. Burroughs argues that the agency unlaw- fully included a minimum education requirement in its job posting for the aerospace engineer position. His argument, however, is rebutted by the plain text of the 5 BURROUGHS v. ARMY controlling statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3308, which explains that the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) may impose a minimum education requirement when it “decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional posi- tion cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education.” The aerospace engineer position is designated by OPM as one which requires scientific or technical knowledge. 1 Thus, we affirm the Board’s determination that the agency properly included a minimum educational requirement because it is in accordance with law. Id. Mr.