2 UNITED STATES v. VANN
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) does not require physical
contact between the defendant and the victim, see State v.
Hammett, 642 S.E.2d 454, 458 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007), and
therefore does not categorically involve violent and aggres-
sive behavior, see Begay, 553 U.S. at 143-44.
The parties’ positions thus raise three questions: (1)
whether the modified categorical approach should be used to
classify Vann’s indecent liberties convictions; (2) whether
Vann’s guilty pleas establish that he was convicted of the
more violent of the two offenses set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-202.1, as stated in subsection (a)(2); and (3) whether
"[w]illfully commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any lewd
UNITED STATES v. VANN 73
or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member
of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16
years" qualifies as a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). I address each of these questions seriatim.
A
Beginning with Taylor, the Supreme Court has held that
determining whether previous convictions qualify as "violent
felonies" under ACCA "generally requires [a sentencing]