2 UNITED STATES v. VANN
[…] reach the same conclusion, seven judges (a majority of the twelve sitting
on this case) conclude that a violation of subsection (a)(2) would consti-
tute a violent felony for purposes of ACCA.
UNITED STATES v. VANN 69
victions for "violent felonies," as defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(B). Vann pleaded guilty to the charge pursuant to
a written plea agreement.
Vann’s presentence report described his extensive criminal
history, including three prior convictions for taking indecent
liberties with a child, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
202.1. The statute provides:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties
with children if, being 16 years of age or more and
at least five years older than the child in question, he
either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any
immoral, improper, or indecent liberties
with any child of either sex under the age
of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or
gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to com-
mit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with
the body or any part or member of the body
of any child of either sex under the age of
16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punish-
able as a Class F felony.
The probation officer concluded that Vann’s indecent liberties
convictions were "violent felonies," and thus classified Vann
as an armed career criminal under ACCA, subjecting Vann to