2 UNITED STATES v. VANN
[…] UNITED STATES v. VANN 49
Judge King’s analysis manifests that fealty and I am
pleased to join his opinion.
KEENAN, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I concur in the per curiam opinion of the majority of the
members of this Court. I write separately to explain why I
conclude that we are permitted to use the "modified categori-
cal approach" in determining whether Vann’s indecent liber-
ties convictions qualify as violent felonies within the meaning
of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (the
ACCA).
The offense of "taking indecent liberties with children," set
forth in Section 14-202.1 of the North Carolina General Stat-
utes (the indecent liberties statute), provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties
with children if, being 16 years of age or more and
at least five years older than the child in question, he
either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any
immoral, improper, or indecent liberties
with any child of either sex under the age
of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or
gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to com-
mit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with
the body or any part or member of the body
of any child of either sex under the age of
16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punish-
able as a Class F felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1.
As Judge King observes in his concurring opinion, North
Carolina’s appellate courts have construed the indecent liber-
50 UNITED STATES v. VANN
ties statute as encompassing only one offense, rather than
multiple offenses.