2 UNITED STATES v. VANN
[…] Because North Carolina’s indecent liberties statute contains
at least two separate generic offenses for ACCA purposes, it
is appropriate, as the majority of this court concludes, to
employ the modified categorical approach articulated in Tay-
lor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990), to determine
whether the offenses used to enhance Vann’s sentence were
"violent felonies." Under the modified categorical approach,
I would conclude (1) that each of Vann’s three previous con-
victions necessarily encompassed both of the offenses set
forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1, given the conjunctive
wording of the charging documents and Vann’s unqualified
guilty pleas to the charges so stated; and (2) that the latter of
the two offenses in § 14-202.1—"[w]illfully commit[ing] or
attempt[ing] to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or
with the body or any part or member of the body of any child
of either sex under the age of 16 years"—was properly classi-
fied as a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii),
applying the analysis prescribed by the Supreme Court in its
recent decision in Sykes v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2267
(2011).
A majority of the judges of this court conclude that even