2 UNITED STATES v. VANN
[…] Act defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from
another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual
or threatened force." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (2006). These
precise formulations diverge remarkably from the criminaliza-
tion in § 14-202.1(a)(2) of virtually any act done with a pruri-
ent intent either in or out of the presence of a minor. The
indecent liberties offense also differs substantially from other
prohibitions on sexual abuse (and more likely candidates for
categorical treatment) in the North Carolina General Statutes,
such as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A(a),2 which provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person,
for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratifica-
tion, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with
another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person;
or
(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapaci-
2
This statute provides for punishment as a Class A1 misdemeanor. It is
of course up to the North Carolina legislature how it chooses to categorize
its offenses -– another state could just as easily classify this crime as a fel-
ony. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-27.5A(a), with Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13,
§ 3252(a).
UNITED STATES v. VANN 59
tated, or physically helpless, and the person perform-
ing the act knows or should reasonably know that the
other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapaci-
tated, or physically helpless.
Significantly, this statute incorporates a highly specific def-
inition of "sexual contact" -– "(i) touching the sexual organ,
anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, (ii) a person
touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus,