United States v. Vann
[…] Because North Carolina’s indecent liberties statute contains at least two separate generic offenses for ACCA purposes, it is appropriate, as the majority of this court concludes, to employ the modified categorical approach articulated in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990), to determine whether the offenses used to enhance Vann’s sentence were “violent felonies.” Under the modified categorical approach, I would conclude (1) that each of Vann’s three previous convictions necessarily encompassed both of the offenses set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-202.1, given the conjunctive wording of the charging docu*808ments and Vann’s unqualified guilty pleas to the charges so stated; and (2) that the latter of the two offenses in § 14-202.1— “[wjillfully committing] or attempt[ing] to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or ■with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years” — was properly classified as a “violent felony” under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), applying the analysis prescribed by the Supreme Court in its recent decision in Sykes v. United States, - U.S. -, 131 S.Ct. 2267, 180 L.Ed.2d 60 (2011).