United States v. Harris, 608 F.3d 1222, 1227 (11th Cir. 2010). The ACCA
[…] conviction for aggravated assault that may have involved reckless rather than
intentional conduct could not serve as a crime of violence1 because reckless conduct
did not necessarily require the use of physical force). And while the PSI language
itself does not specifically provide whether the conduct was intentional or reckless,
the district court said that it agreed with the probation officer’s analysis from the PSI
Addendum, which directly quoted the “with intent” language from the 2004
indictment for the defendant’s assault conviction. See also Ala. Code §
13A-6-21(a)(2) (“With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she
causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument.”). Thus, the court did not err in concluding that Anderson was convicted
of second-degree assault under § 13A-6-21(a)(2). Moreover, because the predicate
conviction requires force in its physical injury element, the district court did not err