[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] made the loans.
2
the sale proceeds to apply to the bank’s lien. Thus, the bankruptcy court
effectively decided plaintiffs’ claims adversely to the plaintiffs.
Over a year after the bankruptcy court’s order approving the sale, MWM
amended its schedule of personal property to include state law claims of fraud,
conversion and misapplication of funds against the bank in connection with the
loans secured by the Conyers property. In response, the bankruptcy trustee filed a
formal abandonment of this property, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). Section
554(a) provides that “[t]he trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is
burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 554(a).
Plaintiffs then filed this civil action against the bank asserting the state law
claims. The district court granted the bank’s motion for summary judgment. The
district court concluded, among other things, that the bankruptcy court’s order