People v. Mailman
[…] “ Section 10. Section one hundred one of such chapter, as generally amended by chapter five hundred forty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred forty-two, is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subdivision, to be subdivision six, to read as follows:

“ 6. Any person who shall wilfully violate or disobey any duly promulgated rule, regulation or order, for which a person is not declared to be guilty of either a misdemeanor or an infraction in any of preceding subdivisions of this section, or by or pursuant to any other provision of this act, shall be guilty of an infraction.”

Section 102 of chapter 544 of the Laws of 1942 reads as follows: “ Section 102. Pimishment for infractions. Any person convicted of an infraction as defined by this act shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars or five days in jail or both.”

The facts are not in dispute. It appears that defendant has been engaged in business as a wholesale dealer in meats since January, 1941, his company being known as the Staten Island Packing Company of Eichmond County.