United States Court of Appeals
[…] These types of spurious delegation arguments were rejected as frivolous
before the RRA was enacted, see, e.g., Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440,
1448 (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been rejected as frivolous since, see, e.g.,
United States v. Ford, 514 F.3d 1047, 1053 (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of
the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations
prescribing “the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other
document.” Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm’r,
523 F.3d 406, 408 n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a) requires
individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the responsibility to receive
returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence
. . . of the person required to make the return.” Otherwise, if so instructed,
individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated
internal revenue service center. Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
In short, defendants’ delegation argument is patently frivolous.
-7-
B. Paperwork Reduction Act