United States Court of Appeals
[…] directors] the indictment failed to allege an offense in all Six Counts because no
law required Springer to deliver any Form 1040 . . . to any place required by
law.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
These types of spurious delegation arguments were rejected as frivolous
before the RRA was enacted, see, e.g., Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440,
1448 (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been rejected as frivolous since, see, e.g.,
United States v. Ford, 514 F.3d 1047, 1053 (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of
the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations
prescribing “the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other
document.” Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm’r,
523 F.3d 406, 408 n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a) requires
individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the responsibility to receive