United States Court of Appeals
[…] returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence
. . . of the person required to make the return.” Otherwise, if so instructed,
individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated
internal revenue service center. Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
In short, defendants’ delegation argument is patently frivolous.
-7-
B. Paperwork Reduction Act
Defendants next contend they were not subject to any penalties because IRS
Form 1040 fails to comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501,
et seq. (“PRA”). In particular, they cite § 3512(a), which states:
[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with
a collection of information . . . if . . . (1) the collection of
information does not display a valid control number . . .; or (2) the
agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection
of information that such person is not required to respond to the
collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
According to defendants, they cannot be penalized for their crimes because IRS
Form 1040 does not comply with § 3512(a).
Initially, defendants make no showing that IRS Form 1040 fails to comply
with § 3512(a). And, we rejected a similar argument in one of Mr. Springer’s
prior appeals.