In re the Guardianship of Leo R.
[…] Such a petition, under SCPA 1758 to direct and compel the method of treatment, is one of first impression.

In an analogous situation, the Court of Appeals has held that Family Court, acting under section 255 of the Family Court Act, does not have authority to impose upon the Department of *425Social Services and the Probation Department a plan for supervision of persons in need of supervision (Matter of Lorie C., 49 NY2d 161 [1980]; Matter of Ronald W., 25 AD3d 4 [1st Dept 2005]). Section 255 provides that Family Court “may order! ] any state, county, municipal and school district officer . . . to render such assistance and cooperation . . . [to] determine the appropriate special services or programs necessary to meet the needs of a handicapped child, but shall not require the provisions of a specific special service or program.” The Court of Appeals held that “[the] courts do not normally have overview of the lawful acts of appointive and elective officials involving questions of judgment, discretion, allocation of resources and priorities.” (Matter of Lorie C. at 171.)