19640 UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN
[…] included a forfeiture allegation under § 981, discussed in text above. On
appeal, though, the government discusses only § 982 in Tedesco’s case.
19646 UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN
[5] Criminal forfeiture is separate from the discretionary
sentencing considerations under 18 U.S.C. § 3551. Unlike a
fine, which the district court retains discretion to reduce or
eliminate, the district court has no discretion to reduce or
eliminate mandatory criminal forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 3554
(“The court . . . shall order, in addition to the sentence that is
imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the
defendant forfeit property to the United States . . . .” (empha-
sis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that, for all crimi-
nal forfeitures, “the court shall order the forfeiture of the
property . . . pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Proce-
dure and section 3554 of title 18”). Forfeiture is not a “dis-
guised fine” such that the rules applicable to fines apply
equally to forfeiture. See Casey, 444 F.3d at 1076 (“We dis-
agree that allowing money judgments in forfeiture cases
erases the distinctions between fines and forfeitures.”).