19640 UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN
[…] Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989) (holding
that, by using the phrase “shall order” in a different forfeiture
statute, “Congress could not have chosen stronger words to
express its intent that forfeiture be mandatory in cases where
the statute applied”).
3
In the criminal information against Tedesco, the government also
included a forfeiture allegation under § 981, discussed in text above. On
appeal, though, the government discusses only § 982 in Tedesco’s case.
19646 UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN
[5] Criminal forfeiture is separate from the discretionary
sentencing considerations under 18 U.S.C. § 3551. Unlike a
fine, which the district court retains discretion to reduce or
eliminate, the district court has no discretion to reduce or
eliminate mandatory criminal forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 3554
(“The court . . . shall order, in addition to the sentence that is
imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the
defendant forfeit property to the United States . . . .” (empha-
sis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that, for all crimi-
nal forfeitures, “the court shall order the forfeiture of the
property . . . pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Proce-
dure and section 3554 of title 18”). Forfeiture is not a “dis-