19640 UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN
[…] ernment itself was the victim and therefore would receive both payments.
582 F.3d at 566. That issue is not present in either of these cases, in which
the victims are private financial institutions. We therefore need not and do
not reach that issue.
UNITED STATES v. NEWMAN 19649
form of criminal forfeiture: “If the government seeks forfei-
ture of specific property, [certain results follow]. If the gov-
ernment seeks a personal money judgment, the court must
determine the amount of money that the defendant will be
ordered to pay.” Rule 32.2(b)(1)(A) (emphases added); see 28
U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that “the court shall order the for-
feiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal
case pursuant [to] the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure”).
That is, the government may seek the forfeiture of specific
property, or the government may seek a money judgment. We
previously have held that a money judgment is a proper form
of criminal forfeiture:
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2 supports