In re Public Administrator
[…] The subject person in Gibbs suffered a severe brain stem injury as the result of a car accident suffered in California which rendered her comatose. A month before the accident, the incapacitated person had expressed her clear intent to return to New York, where she was from, and where her family was located. The patient’s mother brought her back to New York, and New York denied the patient Medicaid benefits on the basis that her domicile was California. California had already discontinued Medicaid due to the patient’s move to New York. First, this case was decided under Social Services Law § 366 (1) (b)4 which provided that a non-resident is not eligible for such medical assistance unless, inter alia, that person while “temporarily in the state, requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available, provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care.” The court concluded that “within the meaning of [Social Services Law § 366 (1) (b)]” a conservator “who is a close and appropriate relative with natural instincts of acting in the best behalf of an incompetent” may change the ward’s domicile without court order if “done in good faith and in the