In re the Estate of Bonora
[…] The Public Administrator of Richmond County opposes the motion, alleging that the Public Administrator of Kings County has no interest in the pending proceeding, that there are no common questions of law or fact, and that the Public Administrator of Kings County has no authority to act outside of his county.

*174Pursuant to CPLR 1013,

“Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.”

Here, the court agrees with both parties that the main issue to be determined is domicile and therefore common questions of law or fact exist.