United States v. Kevin Spencer
[…] Under Florida law, the elements of the crime of felony child abuse are (a) Intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child; (b) An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child; or 5 (c) Active encouragement of any person to commit an act that results or could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child. Fla. Stat. § 827.03(1). The Florida statute further provides that “[a] person who knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the third degree.” Id.