joined by WILSON, MARTIN, and JORDAN, Circuit Judges, dissenting:
[…] See Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 144, 130 S.Ct. 1265, 1273, 176 L.Ed.2d 1 (2010)3 (citing Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 40-41, 129 S.Ct. 2294, 2302, 174 L.Ed.2d 22 (2009); Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S. 122, 126-27, 129 S.Ct. 687, 691, 172 L.Ed.2d 484 (2009); Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005) (plurality opinion); Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990)).
This the district court never did. Instead, the court apparently did not recognize that more than one version of § 827.03 exists, so it did not ascertain to which version of third-degree felony child abuse Spencer had pled guilty. The judge simply concluded, “I think [Spencer’s prior conviction] comes within [Fla. Stat. § ] 827.03(b), an intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.” (Emphasis added).