Claimant was never served personally herein, and it has not been made to appear that the owner of the premises appropriated was served.
[…] Decision on both motions was reserved by us.
It is the position of the claimant that he, as the owner of said tax liens, is the owner of “ property ” as defined by section 347 of the Highway Law of the State of New York, and that by virtue thereof he is entitled to file and to maintain this claim.
In the interest of orderly procedure, we proceed at once to determine this question of whether or not claimant may maintain this claim for, if it be determined adversely to him, we need not proceed to the determination of the other issues involved.
Subdivision 1 of section 347 of the Highway Law, being part of article NTT-A of said law under which the appropriation was made, at the time of the appropriation provided and now provides:
1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any other law, general or special, any and all prop*973erty necessary for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of state thruways and bridges thereon, shall be acquired by appropriation in the manner prescribed by this section.