UNPUBLISHED
[…] conclusion. See, e.g., United States v. Wynn, 579 F.3d 567, 573
(6th Cir. 2009); United States v. Dennis, 551 F.3d 986, 989
(10th Cir. 2008).
Bolstering our conclusion is that both Kentucky and
Pennsylvania have in place comprehensive schemes that categorize
some sex offenses as “forcible” and others as “nonforcible.”
Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.040 (first-degree rape
requires “forcible compulsion”) with id. § 510.060 (no such
requirement for third-degree rape); compare 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 3121 (rape requires “forcible compulsion”) with id.
§ 3125 (no such requirement for aggravated indecent assault).
11
Especially revealing are the states’ expansive definitions of
“forcible compulsion.” See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3101
(defining term as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical,
intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either
express or implied”); Van Dyke v. Commonwealth, 581 S.W.2d 563,
565 (Ky. 1979) (“‘Forcible compulsion’ may consist of physical
force or threats that do not cause substantial physical pain or
an impairment of physical condition.”). Because Leshen’s
offenses did not satisfy even these broad definitions of