OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 2301 allows an attorney of record for a party to issue a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of documents in court for trial. Effective January 1, 2004, CPLR 2303 (a) (see L 2003, ch 547, § 1), like CPLR 3120 (3), requires service of a subpoena duces tecum “on each party who has appeared in the action so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things.”