OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Enoch v Brandon, 249 NY 263 [1928].) Contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, the recipient of a postdated commercial check, even if for value, in good faith and without *479actual knowledge of defect, is not sufficient by itself to constitute the “holder in due course” status. Such status is only conferred upon “holders of an instrument.” (See, A.I. Trade Fin. Inc. v Laminaciones de Lesaca, S.A., 41 F3d 830 [2d Cir 1994]; In re Joe Sipala & Son Nursery, 214 BR 281 [Bankr Ct, ED NY 1997].) Instruments are defined under the UCC as follows:
“§ 3-104. Form of Negotiable Instruments; ‘Draft’; ‘Check’; ‘Certificate of Deposit’; ‘Note’
“(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must
“(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and
“(b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and
“(c) be payable on demand or at a definite time-, and
“(d) be payable to order or to bearer.
“(2) A writing which complies with the requirements of this section is
“(a) a ‘draft’ (‘bill of exchange’) if it is an order;
“(b) a ‘check’ if it is a draft drawn on a bank and payable on demand-,