OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The preclusion from denial exception to the general rule requires a review of UCC 3-406 which provides:
Ҥ 3-406. Negligence Contributing to [Alteration or Unauthorized Signature
“Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due 'course or against a drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.”
The section 3-406 “negligence” exception to the unauthorized signature defense creates two categories of “preclusion.” The first is for a “holder in due course.” The ¡second is for a “payor” who negotiates an instrument in good faith and “in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.” In either situation, ajn innocent, unknowing but negligent drawer is precluded from interposing the “unauthorized signature” defense. ,
Is Plaintiff a Holder in Due Course?