Doe v. Board of Health
[…] Doe, the biological mother. (See, e.g., Matter of Andres A. v Judith N, 156 Misc 2d 65 [1992], supra.) The Family Court Act was written in 1962, before today’s medical advancements which allow for two women to claim maternal rights to a baby, and is silent as to maternity. It follows, then, that the Supreme Court, as a court of “general original jurisdiction in law and equity” (NY Const, art VI, § 7 [a]), has the power to issue an “order of maternity.” (Accord Arredondo v Nodelman, 163 Misc 2d 757 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1994].) Section 7 (b) of article VI of the New York Constitution provides that “[i]f the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions or proceedings.” Similarly, the Supreme Court has jurisdiction over a novel dispute where no statutory provision takes it away.