Doe v. Board of Health
[…] Indeed, Mr. Doe obtained orders of filiation from the Family Court in one day without such data, and submitted them at the argument held on this motion. Under the circumstances, the court may determine maternity. Based upon the record here, Mrs. Doe has established to a reasonable degree of certainty that she is the genetic mother, and Mrs. Roe has established her relinquishment of parental rights such that Mrs. Doe is entitled to such a declaration from the court.

The final issue surrounds the issuance of initial birth certificates for the children. Section 17-166 (a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York requires DOHMH to “keep a record of the births, fetal deaths and deaths filed with it.” Section 201.03 of title 24 of the Rules of the City of New York requires the hospital where children are born to send a certificate of birth and a confidential medical report of birth to DOHMH within five business days of a birth.