OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (5) The defendant shall be responsible for payment of any expenses associated with the testing of the hair; and
(6) The motion to vacate defendant’s conviction is denied, subject to renewal of said motion based upon the results of DNA testing.
. Only the Monroe County District Attorney’s Office has responded to this motion. The defendant has presented no proof that these other agencies are within the People’s control and has offered no proof of service of the motion papers upon them or their respective legal representatives.
. CPL 440.10 (1) (g) provides: “At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: . . . [n]ew evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence.”
. See, exhibit H — US Dept of Justice, Off of Justice Programs, Natl Inst of Justice, Postconviction DNA Testing: Recommendations for Handling Requests, NCJ 177626 (Sept. 1999).