OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *714“exhaustively reviewed by the trial judge on post-verdict and post-judgment motions; by the Appellate Division on direct and collateral appeal; by the Court of Appeals on consideration of whether to grant review; by the United States District Court for the Western District of New York in denying a petition for habeas corpus relief; and presently by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, which is considering defendant’s application for permission to appeal the denial of habeas corpus,”
*715At the time the instant motion was filed, CPL 440.30 (1-a) concerning requests for forensic DNA testing provided as follows:
“In cases of convictions occurring before January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, where the defendant’s motion requests the performance of a forensic DNA test on specified evidence, and upon the court’s determination that any evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid (‘DNA’) was secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.”
Defendant was convicted on September 29, 1992, almost two years before section 440.30 (1-a) was added to the postjudgment statute (see L 1994, ch 737, § 2, eff Aug. 2, 1994).