OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s motion, styled and framed only as a motion for discovery of DNA evidence in the possession of the People and other entities and for DNA testing, fails to articulate any ground enumerated in CPL 440.10 as a basis for bringing the motion. Since he does claim that the results of DNA testing should be considered “newly discovered evidence,” the court will consider the issues presented (see CPL 440.10 [1] [g]).2
According to a noted commentator, when CPL 440.30 (1-a) was added in 1994, it represented an apparent legislative determination that until January 1, 1996, DNA evidence is to be deemed evidence “which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part” (Preiser, 1994 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 440.30, 2004 Pocket Part, at 310, quoting CPL 440.10 [1] [g]).