OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In conjunction with educational efforts and program development, this legislation should help facilitate future care planning efforts for disabled individuals throughout the State.” (1993 NY Legis Ann, at 314.)
The 1993 law enacted EPTL 7-1.12 which authorizes and sets forth the rules for supplemental needs trusts, including model language for such trusts. The same law also enacted section 104 (3) of the Social Services Law which provides that “no action may be brought against either the trust or the trustee to recover the cost of assistance or care provided to such person . . ..”