OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Compelling a victim to deliver up property by threatening to engage in one of the nine specified forms of conduct constitutes grand larceny by extortion even if the person to whom the property is delivered is someone other than the person making the threat. See Penal Law § 155.05 (1), which requires for larceny that the person act with “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person”; and Penal Law § 155.05 (2) (e), which provides that a person commits larceny by extortion when, by making such a threat “he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person.” (Emphasis added.)
. The defendant Norman argues that Judge Yellen received services from Branford Communications and Boone and, having gotten “what she paid for,” suffered no loss.