OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, the grand jury could infer from the evidence before it that Yellen and her campaign committee did not want, or perceive as beneficial, either the mailings from Branford or whatever services Boone rendered, and would not have agreed to accept or pay for either absent the compulsion created by the defendants’ threats. Thus, the grand jury could conclude that *810the payments Yellen’s campaign committee made to Branford and Boone were stolen, and that the value of the property stolen was the entire amount paid.
. Penal Law § 10.00 (7) defines a “person” as “a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality.” Thus, in appropriate cases, a “person” may include a political party.
. The defendant Feldman maintains that this element must be strictly construed because previous incarnations of the extortion statute did not include it, and required instead only that the conduct be “wrongful.”