OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id. at 568-569; People v Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 114-115 [1986].)
A person commits the crime of larceny when he “steals property,” that is, “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” (Penal Law § 155.05 [1].) A person commits larceny “[b]y extortion” when “he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will” engage in any of nine forms of conduct. (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [e].)