OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As to the conspiracy counts, special jurisdictional rules apply: geographic jurisdiction as to the conspiracy counts is established in the county in which the defendant entered into the conspiracy and in any county in which one or more of the overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy were committed by the defendant or one of the coconspirators. (People v Ribowsky, 77 NY2d 284 [1991]; CPL 20.40 [1] [b].) CPL 20.60 (1) provides that “[a]n oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of a telecommunication ... is deemed to be made in each jurisdiction.”