OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Steingut, supra at 318.) Since this theory of jurisdiction made its first appearance in the People’s supplemental brief, it was neither proved before the grand jury nor specifically pleaded in the indictment.
The final remaining jurisdictional question is simply this: is there any basis for the Special Narcotics Grand Jury to assert *719jurisdiction over the conduct exclusively occurring in Bronx County? The only basis of such jurisdiction would be the expanded jurisdiction granted by Judiciary Law § 177-d (iii), that is, “an offense . . . involving the sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could be properly joined therewith in an indictment.” This court finds no basis whatsoever for New York County to assert jurisdiction over conduct which took place in the Bronx.
Clearly, none of the charges, which relate to burglary, robbery, and weapons possession, involve the “sale or possession of a narcotic drug.”