OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Fea, 47 NY2d 70, 75 [1979].)
In the early 1970s, the Legislature enacted an exception to the normal jurisdictional rules by creating the Special Narcotics Courts and the Special Narcotics Grand Jury. Motivated by the “crisis, which transcends the traditional jurisdictional boundaries of the counties [comprising the City of New York],” and by the “ineffectiveness of official efforts to contain narcotics traffic . . . due in significant part to the inability of the overburdened criminal justice system to cope with the enormous volume of narcotics cases” (Judiciary Law § 177-a), the Legislature enacted Judiciary Law § 177-d (iii):
“[U]pan the application of the assistant district attorney in charge of the special narcotics parts appointed pursuant to the plan authorized by [§ 170-7-c], one or more grand juries may be drawn and impaneled for a special narcotics part upon the order of the justice assigned to such part, which grand jury may exercise all the powers of a grand jury in *710the county in which it is impaneled and may in addition exercise its powers with respect to the alleged commission of an offense in any county wholly contained in a city having a population of one million or more involving the sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could be properly joined therewith in an indictment.” (Judiciary Law § 177-d [iii].)
In other words, a Special Narcotics Grand Jury in New York County may exercise all the powers of a regular New York County Grand Jury. This means that the Special Narcotics Grand Jury, as any grand jury impaneled in New York County, must have geographic jurisdiction over the acts which they are seeking to indict. The Special Narcotics Grand Jury enjoys its expanded citywide jurisdiction as set forth in Judiciary Law § 177-d (iii) only as to those offenses involving the “sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could be properly joined therewith in an indictment.” (See People v Taylor, 39 NY2d 649, 653 [1976] [holding that the effect of this legislation was “to combine the five counties of New York City into a single unit for purposes of prosecuting narcotics indictments”] [emphasis added].)