Shelton v. Elite Model Management, Inc.
[…] We find that General Business Law article 11 explicitly provides for a private right of action, disposing of any need to look for an implicit right.

General Business Law § 177 provides that licensed modeling agencies shall file a $10,000 bond. General Business Law § 178, derived from a 1904 predecessor statute, provides that “[a] 11 claims or suits in any court against any licensed person may be brought in the name of the person damaged upon the bond deposited by such licensed person.” In 1975, the Legislature added to General Business Law § 178, as part of its comprehensive overhaul of article 11, that “the commissioner may institute a suit against the bond on behalf of any person damaged.” (Emphasis added.) Judge Baer relies on the fact that the Legislature failed to add a private right of action in 1975. It was unnecessary since General Business Law § 178 already provided for one, albeit limited.