Shelton v. Elite Model Management, Inc.
[…] (General Business Law § 171 [2].)

A “theatrical employment agency” is defined in General Business Law § 171 (8) as:

“8. ‘Theatrical employment agency’ means any person (as defined in subdivision seven of this section) who procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for circus, vaudeville, the variety field, the legitimate theater, motion pictures, radio, television, phonograph recordings, transcriptions, opera, concert, ballet, modeling or other entertainments or exhibitions or performances, but such term does not include the business of managing such entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor.” (Emphasis added.)