OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When the language of article 11 is compared with the language in a legion of other statutes which do provide an express private right of action, it is manifestly evident that article 11 cannot be read to provide such right of action. For example, General Business Law § 899-n (1), which provides an express right of action to an educational institution for damages stemming from a violation of that statute, states that “[a]n educational institution shall have a right of action against an athlete agent for damages caused by any violation of this article” (emphasis added). General Business Law § 609 (1), providing an express private action for damages incurred in the bailment and storage of goods, states that “[a]ny consumer *9bailor damaged by an unlawful detention of his goods or any other violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages and the return of his goods” (emphasis added).