OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] General Business Law § 609 (1), providing an express private action for damages incurred in the bailment and storage of goods, states that “[a]ny consumer *9bailor damaged by an unlawful detention of his goods or any other violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages and the return of his goods” (emphasis added). General Obligations Law § 11-100 (1), providing an express private right action for injuries stemming from intoxication, states, “Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment [of a person under 21 years of age] . . . shall have a right. of action to recover actual damages” (emphasis added). No such language can be found in General Business Law article 11.
Since article 11 provides no express private right of action, our inquiry must then turn to whether the article may nevertheless fairly be read to imply a private right of action.