OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute imposes a licensing requirement and as such, no person may “maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency” (General Business Law § 172) without a license obtained from the State’s Commissioner of Labor, or if within New York City, the Commissioner of the Department of Consumer Affairs (id.). Additionally, anyone operating an employment agency is required to file a bond in the sum of $5,000 (General Business Law § 177 [1]), payable to the people of the State of New York or the City of New York (General Business Law § 177 [2]), and the bond
“shall be conditioned that the person applying for the [employment agency] license will comply with *5this article, and shall pay all damages occasioned to any person by reason of any misstatement, misrepresentation, fraud or deceit, or any unlawful act or omission of any licensed person . . . committed or omitted in the business conducted under such license, or caused by any other violation of this article” (id.).
Claims or suits upon the bond “may be brought in the name of the person damaged” and “[t]he commissioner may institute a suit against the bond on behalf of any person damaged” (General Business Law § 178).