OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs assertions, the holding of the motion court and the holding in Shelton v Elite Model Mgt., Inc. (11 Misc 3d 345 [2005]), we again conclude that article 11 does not promulgate an express right of action. While General Business Law § 177 (2) requires a bond conditioned on compliance with article 11 and requiring payment for “all damages occasioned to any person by reason of any misstatement, misrepresentation, fraud or deceit, or any unlawful act or omission” and General Business Law § 178 states that claims or suits “may be brought in the name of the person damaged upon the bond,” the latter section delegates the initiation of an action upon the bond to the Commissioner who “may institute a suit against the bond on behalf of any person damaged.” Thus, it is only the Commissioner who can institute an action upon the bond and against the licensed employment agency and not the individual sustaining injury or damages.