Gangemi v. City of New York
[…] “Finally, it should be noted that the placement of liability directly upon property owners would not apply under the bill to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is, in whole or in part, owner-occupied and used exclusively for residential purposes. This exception for such properties is out of recognition for the fact that small property owners who reside at such property have limited resources and it would not be appropriate to expose such owners to exclusive liability for sidewalk maintenance and repair.”

. New York Constitution, article I, § 7, similarly provides “(a) Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” Article 1, § 6 provides, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”