*995OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the People’s contention that defendant’s motion is untimely or that the court’s prior decision of June 30, 2006 constitutes the law of the case is rejected.
Defendant’s contention that this court should simply perform a “ministerial” act and effectuate the decision dismissing the indictment by Justice Sgueglia under CPLR 9002 is more troublesome. CPLR 9002 provides that:
“The death, sickness, resignation, removal from or expiration of office or other disability or legal incapacity of a judge following his verdict, report, decision or determination of a motion or special proceeding in any matter in a civil judicial proceeding shall not effect its validity. Unless otherwise provided by rule of the chief administrator of the *998courts, any other judge of the same court may, on the application of a party, give effect to such verdict, report, decision or determination and make and sign an appropriate order or judgment based thereon, which shall have the same effect as if it had been made by the judge upon whose verdict, report, decision or determination it is based.” (Emphasis added.)
This limitation to civil judicial proceedings is in contrast to CPLR 2221, upon which the defense originally relied for its motion to reargue/renew, which by its terms is not limited to civil proceedings.