*995OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People denied defendant’s allegations and indicated that they were prepared to proceed with a hearing (see, CPL 710.60 [3], [4]; People v Youngblood, 210 AD2d 948). The judge before whom the motion was argued orally granted defendant’s request for a hearing, and thus his decision constitutes the law of the case *999... In any event, the successor Judge, who was not present for oral argument, was precluded from deciding the motion (see, Judiciary Law § 21; People v Cameron, 194 AD2d 438; People v Hooper, 22 AD2d 1006)” (emphasis added).
Judiciary Law § 21 states that a “judge . . . shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” People v Cameron (194 AD2d 438 [1st Dept 1993]) provides a focus for the issue now before this court. In that case defendant filed a motion to suppress physical evidence resulting in a full evidentiary hearing.