*995OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant’s motion was not untimely. As defendant correctly points out, the motion was filed with the court within 30 days after defense counsel received the grand jury transcripts on or about July 27, 2006. CPL 255.20 (3) states the court “must entertain and decide on its merits, at any-time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware.” Additionally, the court has the inherent power to review its own order when it is provided with new information.